Staff

Heritage International School provides academic instructions authorized by both the Ministries of Education of Egypt and the Province of Manitoba, Canada. We are proud to provide our students with Manitoba certified teachers for Senior Kindergarten to Grade 12.

Instruction is in English for Language Arts, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, the Arts, Physical Education and Health. All students from Junior Kindergarten onwards receive daily instruction in Arabic and weekly instruction in Religion. Students from Grade 1 onwards receive introductory instruction in French. Instruction in Egyptian Social Studies begins from grade 4.

Extra-curricular activities in sports and games and additional academic tutoring are included in your child’s regular school life at Heritage International School.

Your son or daughter can be assured of receiving the finest quality child-centered education to develop academically, spiritually, emotionally and physically at Heritage International School.

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

 

Chairman Mr. Mostafa Awara
Director Eng. Mohamed M. Awara
Co-Director – Administration Mrs. Amani M. Awara
Co-Director – Academics Mrs. Yasmine Lotfy

Administration

Head Principal Ms. Julie Alfred
Secondary Vice Principal Ms. Kristy Nicholls
Elementary Vice Principal Mr. Mark Remington
Assistant to School Principal Ms. Amal Nawar
Executive & Educational Advisor Mrs. Mona Ackad
Marketing Manager Mrs. Ina Ramez
School Registrar and Student Affairs Manager Mrs. Yasmine Khairat
School’s Pediatrician Dr. Moreen Wagih Heshmat Aziz

Kindergarten

Junior Kindergarten B / Head Teacher – Kindergarten Ms. Gill Howarth
Junior Kindergarten A Ms. Allison Howarth
Senior Kindergarten A Ms. Mena Hamdy
Senior Kindergarten B Mrs. Julia McEvoy

Elementary School

Grade 1 – B – Head of Elementary Science Department Ms. Lindsay Gauthier
Grade 2 – A – Head of Arts Department Ms. Deborah Burton
Grade 2 – B – Head of Elementary ELA/Social Studies Department Ms Karleen Reynolds
Grade 3 – A Ms. Diane West
Grade 3 – B Ms. Heather McFadden
Grade 4 – A – Head of Elementary Math Department Ms. Nelly Elmenoufy
Grade 4 – B Ms. Cindy Doroshuk
Grade 5 – A – Head Teacher Science Ms. Sarah Kelly-Baker
Grade 5 – B Ms. Lexy Kerr
Grade 6 – A Mr. Fotis Sevastakis
Grade 6 – B Ms. Cameron Doroshuk

Middle/High School

Grade 7 English/Geography 10 Mr. Richard Macfarlane
Grade 7 Math/Essentials 11-12 Ms. Sherein Batchelor
Grade 7 -9 Science Mr. Dimitrios Graikinis
Grade 8 English/Grade 11 English Mr. Art Armstrong
Grade 8 -12 /PE Ms. Matthew Forbes
Grade 7-9 Social Studies Mr. Anthony Lannetti
Grade 9-12 Drama/PE 9-10 /ICT 9 Mr. Michael Carver
Grade 9 – 12  Art Ms. Megan Meagher
Grade 9 – 11 Business/Math 9 Ms. Melanie Macdonald
Grade 9-10 English/History 11 Ms. Shery Takawy
Grade 10 Science/Essentials 10/ Biology 11 – 12/psychology 12 Ms. Amanda Wren
Grade 7-9 Social Studies Mr. Anthony Iannetti
Grade 10 -12 Pre Cal/Advanced Math Mr. Mohamed ElSabbagh
Grade 11 – 12 Physics -Head of Secondary Math/Science Department Mr. Ahmed Amin
Grade 9-12 Business /11 Accounting /12 Economics – Head of Business Department Mr. Aaron Gauthier
Grade 12 English/Global Issues 12 – Head of Secondary ELA/Humanities Department Mr. Bill Nicholls
ICT 9-12 – Head of ICT Department Ms. Ann Gobran

Specialist Teachers

Activity Coordinator Mrs. Mona ElSanhoury
Arabic & Religion Grade 9 & 12 Mr. Ahmed Mokhtar
Arabic – Grade 11 & Religion Grade 11 & 6 Mrs. Ebtsam Hassan
Arabic – Grades 1 & 3 Mrs. Amal Abdel Hamid
Arabic Grade 2  – Religion Grades 1 to Grade 4 Ms. Samia Ali
Arabic Grades 5 & 6 Ms. Fatma Abdalaah
Arabic Grade 10 & Religion Grades 10 & 7 Mr. Mohamed Yossef
Arabic Grade Jk & SK Ms. Nehad Ahmed
Arabic Grade 4 & Religion Grades 5 & 8 Mr. Mohamed Adel
Arabic Grades 7 & 8 Ms. Shaimaa Mahmoud
Art Grade 1 to 8 Mrs. Erika Karapacs
Chemistry Lab Assistant – Secondary Ms. Heba Hammad
Christian Religion – All Grades from 1 to 12 Mrs. Sabat Mofeed Zaki
E.S.L. Support Mr. Joseph McCabe
A.S.L. for beginners (Elementary) Mrs. Sohier Sa’aed
A.S.L. for Intermediate (Secondary) Mrs. Yasmin Amin
E.S.L. Support Elementary Ms. Ayda Mohamed Younis
E.S.L. Support Elementary Ms. Dina Mohamed
E.S.L. Support Elementary Ms. Rasha Raafat
E.S.L. Support Elementary Ms. Youssra Ragheb
E.S.L. Support Elementary Ms. Aya Mohamed Assal
E.S.L. Support Secondary Ms. Mai Naguib
Egyptian Social Studies Grades 5, 6, 7 & 9 – Geography Grade 10 Mrs. Randa Fathy
Egyptian Social Studies Grades 4, 8, 10 History – Civics Grade 11 & 12 Mr.Abd El Menaim Matboli
French Grades 1, 2, 3 & 4 Mrs. Nadia Berrahma
French Grades 5, 6 & 7 Ms. Mona Feyez
French Secondary – Head of French,  Grades  8, 9, 10, 11 & 12 & DELF Ms. Riham Fathi
Guidance Counselor – Social Studies Grade 8  
Librarian Ms. Doaa Hassan
Music Elementary (JK – Grade 2) Mr. Adham Roshdy
Music ( Grade 3 – 8) Ms Heba Aziz
Music (Grade 4 – 8) – Head Teacher – Music Mrs. Deborah Burton
Physics – Chemistry (Grade 11C) Mr. Ahmed Amin
Physical Education Grades 4 to 8 Mr. Islam Zidan
Physical Education JK, SK, 1, 2, & 3 Mr. Hussein Ahmed Abdel El Kawy
Resource Coordinator Ms. Sara Ahmed